The School of Biological and Chemical Sciences presents the Class of 2021!

Spring 2021 Graduates

* Summer graduates

Bachelor of Arts in Chemistry

Maryan Ahmed Abdirahman
Abrish Afaq*
Ayah O. F. S. Alameery
Shaikhah Y. M. M. Albenwan
Khalid A. Algattan*
Mohammed Alharbi
Camila Alejandra Aponte
Alexandria Grace Baker*
Rachel Elizabeth Barth
Sarah Allison Conover
Emily Jule Denney
Vi Thi Hoang Dinh
Anna Nichole Hansen
Zane Connor Heflin
Melayna Jade Heil
Ali Abdullahi Hersi
Julie Mingyeong Jeong
Lillie Bernadette Kacmar
Karanjot Kaur
Harmandeep Kaur
Valerie Rita Louise Kirtley
Grant Isaac Klene
Salina C Kong
Thao Vi Le
Maymun Liban
Gabriela Magana
Priya Jigneshkumar Mehta
Marcell Meljanac
Cindy Meljanac
Alyssa Marie Mobley
Shreya S. Nair
Ian Khai Ngo
Victor Viet Nguyen
Nghi Truong Dung Nguyen
Aliya S. Noor
Soleen Omar
Nijal C. Patel
Alexsis Ann Perdue
Jack S. Pfeiffer
Vivien L. Pham
Veronica Ruby Samaniego
Gabrielle Renee Still
Hong Thu Thi Tran
Myah D. Wilson
Abdullah H. A. M. Baqer


Bachelor of Arts in Chemistry and Bachelor of Science in Biology

Haley Elizabeth Gilbert
Holden J Joynes
Brandon Charles Merrill
Tina Sherean Parki
Christopher J. Ryan
Anna Maria Safronov
Joshua Tucker Sanders
Sasha Tehrani-Loar
Taylor N. Tucker
Ella Rose Valleroy
Taylor Eryn Vernon


Bachelor of Science in Biology

Feeana A. Ahmed
Alexa Rae Quines Alcabasa
Cooper J. H. Allan
Joseph Fay Allen
Titus Espejo Amante
Erin Nicole Attebery*
Andrea Kaylee Ayers
Alexandra Elizabeth Noble Barksdale
Devvrat B. Bhakta
Liam R. Bloebaum
Jace Brosnan
Nauy Ngoc Bui
Alexis Elaine Bunch
Dakota Rayne Carr
Kaitlyn Michelle Cords
Kara M. Costanzo
Camden Ray Darby
Andrew Drake Driskell
Alexandra Jane Elder
Sahla Esam

Spring 2021 Honors and Awards

Special recognition to students earning the following honors and awards.

Departmental Distinction

The School of Biological and Chemical Sciences Departmental Distinction is a recognition awarded to undergraduates who are completing their degree program. In addition to academic excellence, Chemistry and Biology faculty nominated students they recognized as going above and beyond in some aspect of their undergraduate educational career. Students who receive this distinction were nominated by at least two SBC faculty members

Graduation with Distinction – Department of Chemistry

Sina Noori
Taylor N. Tucker
Ayah O. F. S. Alameery
Shaikhah Y. M. M. Albenwan
Mohammed Alharbi
Camila Alejandra Aponte
Rachel Elizabeth Barth
Vi Thi Hoang Dinh
Lillie Bernadette Kacmar
Karanjot Kaur
Ian Khai Ngo
Vivien L. Pham
Gabrielle Renee Still
Anh Vu Truc Doan
Benjamin M. Soderstrom

Graduation with Distinction – Division of Biology

Joseph Fay Allen
Liam R. Bloebaum
Nauy Ngoc Bui
Kara M. Costanzo
Camden Ray Darby
Sahla Esam
Samantha Eliese Foley
Brett Maverick Gilio
Cameron Anne Gorzney
Ethan D. Granger
Dominika Emanuele Helm
Carly Deanne Henley
Mollie Kathleen Judge
Riley Eve Kemna
Anthony Meljanac
Cindy Meljanac
Brandon Charles Merrill
Angela Chioma Nwankwo
Adanna O. Okere
Courtney D. Parker
Tina Sherean Parki
Johnson Tsun-Sang Poon
Christopher J. Ryan
Anna Maria Safronov
Joshua Tucker Sanders
Lauren A. Schuette
Celestial Naomi Simonson
Hannah Stout
Shreya Suri
Helena K. Szymborski
Mark Edward Trompeter
Emily Rachelle Wesley

Graduation with Distinction – Department of Chemistry & Division of Biology

Mojataba M Abnos
Holden J Joynes
Janeth Elizabeth Lopez
Nghi Truong Dung Nguyen
Ella Rose Valleroy


 

ACS Analytical Chemistry Award 

Tanner O'Neal


ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry

Jennifer Fraley


Physical Chemistry Division of ACS Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry

Amber Cunningham


Douglas J. Law Mentor Award

Brooke L. Friday


Dean of Students Honor Award

Mojataba M Abnos


Honors Scholar

Feeana A. Ahmed
Joseph Fay Allen


Trustee's Scholar

Camila Alejandra Aponte
Emily Rachelle Wesley


Undergraduate Research Fellow

Sahla Esam
Shreya Suri


University Honors

Titus Espejo Amante
Camila Alejandra Aponte
Devvrat B. Bhakta
Sahla Esam
Ashley N. Hart
Holden J Joynes
Lillie Bernadette Kacmar
Riley Eve Kemna
Maymun Liban
Emmanuel Madu
Cindy Meljanac
Brandon Charles Merrill
Aliya S. Noor
Johnson Tsun-Sang Poon
Christopher J. Ryan
Joshua Tucker Sanders
Samantha A. Simmons
Shreya Suri
Ella Rose Valleroy


 

Latin Honors: Cum Laude

Brooke L. Friday
Chitrangda H. Gohil
Ashley N. Hart
Salina C Kong
Priya Jigneshkumar Mehta
Anthony Meljanac
Cindy Meljanac
Brandon Charles Merrill
James Landon Moore
Ian Khai Ngo
Adanna O. Okere
Sonali Patel
Rachel Singh
Lejla Skender


Latin Honors: Magna Cum Laude

Mojataba M Abnos
Mohammed Alharbi
Camila Alejandra Aponte
Rachel Elizabeth Barth
Camden Ray Darby
Emmanuel Madu
Alison Marie Mccombs
Tina Sherean Parki
Christopher J. Ryan
Mark Edward Trompeter
Ella Rose Valleroy


Latin Honors: Summa Cum Laude

Ayah O. F. S. Alameery
Shaikhah Y. M. M. Albenwan
Abdullah H. A. M. Baqer
Devvrat B. Bhakta
Liam R. Bloebaum
Nauy Ngoc Bui
Vi Thi Hoang Dinh
Alexandra Jane Elder
Sahla Esam
Dominika Emanuele Helm
Alaina Louise Hetzler
Christopher Evan Johnson
Holden J Joynes
Mollie Kathleen Judge
Lillie Bernadette Kacmar
Karanjot Kaur
Riley Eve Kemna
Valerie Rita Louise Kirtley
Milan Ravidev Malhotra
Zachary Moore
Nghi Truong Dung Nguyen
Aliya S. Noor
Vivien L. Pham
Johnson Tsun-Sang Poon
Lauren Rochelle Ripple
Celestial Naomi Simonson
Benjamin M. Soderstrom
Gabrielle Renee Still
Shreya Suri
Helena K. Szymborski
Rachna Talluri
Taylor N. Tucker
Emily Rachelle Wesley
Jacob T Williamson


 

SBC Spring 2021 Hooding Ceremony

Congratulations to our students who earned their PhD!

 

SBC Spring 2021 Hooding Ceremony Collage

 

 sp2021-hoodingcer-a.jpg

 

sp2021-hoodingcer-h.jpg

 

sp2021-hoodingcer-g.jpg

 

sp2021-hoodingcer-b.jpg

 

hoodceremony3.jpg